Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how D Sharp Mobile Software Corporation (“Us” or “We”) collects, stuff endocrinologist uses, more about and discloses your information when you visit our website, www.dsharpdiabetes.com, or use our service, DSharp (“the Service”). DSharp is a web application designed to assist you in managing your diabetes. To work effectively, the Service requires that we collect and maintain up-to-date information about our users. We consider your privacy and the security of your data to be of utmost importance. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@dsharpdiabetes.com.


Information we collect

We collect the following information about you when you visit our website or use the Service:

  • Personal information – upon registration we collect personally identifying information about you such as your name, sex, age, and contact information. We also collect information about how you treat your diabetes.

  • Other information – we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about internet traffic on our site.

  • In order to work effectively, the Service requires that we collect information about our users on an ongoing basis. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We will not seek out information about you from third parties, such as your health care providers.


Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Service; however, we only use cookies to record current session information, and do not use permanent cookies. If your session is inactive for a given length of time, you will automatically be logged out of the Service and will have to log back in. This measure is intended to protect your account from unauthorized access.

Uses of Personal Information:

We use the information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • We store information on your behalf;

  • We create reports and provide analysis based on the data you provide us;

  • We calculate and provide you with estimated insulin dosages and make dietary recommendations;

  • We use your contact information to send reminders and service-related communications;

  • We aggregate anonymous user information to create global reports about our community of users.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never disclose your personal information to third parties except to law enforcement or other authorities as required by law or court order.

In the event that we are acquired or merge with another company, your personal information may be transferred. In this event you will be notified before your information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

In the event of non-payment, we reserve the right to provide a third party collection agency with your contact information in order to recover past due accounts.

Working with Third Parties

We work with third parties in the provision of the Service and to maintain our website. In particular, we use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service. Although we own the code, databases, and all rights to the Service and our Website you retain all rights to your data. All of our agreements with third party service providers are governed by strict confidentiality requirements and none of these providers have an independent right to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than in accordance with your use of the Service.

The Service is a cloud-hosted application and your information may be stored on servers in jurisdictions outside Canada, including the United States of America.

Communication

To operate effectively, the Service requires that we communicate with you on an ongoing basis through e-mail and SMS. You will receive service-related communications from us; however, the type and frequency of these communications can be controlled through your user account. You may also receive communications regarding changes to the Service. You will not receive communications promoting products or services that are not run by us.

Compliance with Privacy Law

We are not a “health information custodian” within the meaning of the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004. As such, we are not regulated under that Act. However, we are committed to protecting your privacy in the way we collect and handle your personal information and to operating in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Changes

We may periodically make unilateral changes to this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending notice to you via e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on our site.